Terms of Use&Privacy Policy

Terms of Use

Our Terms of Use

Before using the Parimatch Foundation website (hereinafter referred to as the “Website”), please carefully read the Parimatch Foundation Terms of Use (hereinafter referred to as the “Terms”)
By using the Website, you confirm that you have read the Terms, understand their content and agree to comply with them in full. If you do not agree to these Terms, please do not use this Website.
“Parimatch Foundation”, «Паріматч Фаундейшн», “Foundation”, “we”, “us” or “our” used in these Terms shall mean the International Charitable Foundation “Parimatch Foundation” as well as its representative office in Ukraine (Representative Office of the International Charitable Foundation “Parimatch Foundation”) – non-profit organizations that carry out charitable activities, including through the use of the Website.
Collection and use of personal data in connection with your use of the Website is carried out in accordance with our Privacy Policy. If you have any questions or comments about these Terms or the Website, please contact us at [email protected]
All donations collected on this Website will be used exclusively for charitable purposes to implement charitable projects of the Foundation, as well as to help civilians in need of such assistance in connection with the military invasion of the Russian Federation into the territory of Ukraine.
The Website is intended for personal and non-commercial use only.
You hereby agree that you are solely responsible for all expenses that you may incur in connection with the use of the Website.

Areas of Activity

Parimatch Foundation is an international charitable foundation established in 2019 to support sustainable long-term initiatives and projects in the Company’s territories of presence, which is part of the implementation of the Corporate Social Responsibility strategy.
In connection with the armed military aggression of Russia, the Foundation also helps the civilian population of Ukraine in order to minimize the consequences of the war.

Donations

By clicking the “Donate” button, you agree to the rules of the Public Offer regarding the provision of charitable donations.
By making a charitable donation through our Website, you transfer the money to the Foundation’s ownership free of charge and irrevocably as a voluntary charitable donation to support the Foundation’s activities, and the Foundation accepts such charitable donation and undertakes to use it to conduct its own charitable activities in accordance with the Foundation’s constituent documents, the legislation of Cyprus and Ukraine.
The Foundation does not conduct targeted fundraising. The funds raised by the Foundation will be used to implement charitable projects of the Foundation and to help the civilian population in need of such assistance in connection with the military invasion of the Russian Federation into the territory of Ukraine.
Reports on the use of collected charitable donations are published on the Website.
Please be advised that payments made through our Website are supported by payment service providers beyond our control, namely by Fondy. Clicking on the payment link, you agree to comply with the Terms of Use, Privacy Policies, and other policies of such providers. In no case shall the Foundation be responsible for payment data processed by such providers. All funds collected by our partners are transferred to the Foundation’s current account in accordance with the concluded contracts.

Content and Intellectual Property

The Foundation owns the Website and all its content. We hereby grant you certain rights to use the Website and content to the extent stipulated in these Terms.
The Website is owned and controlled by the Foundation. All materials of the Website, including texts, images, design, graphics, information, logos, audio and video recordings, interfaces, software, trademarks, trade names etc. (“Content”), as well as copyright and other intellectual property rights to such Content belong to the Foundation or are posted with the consent of their owner.
The content, or any of its elements, may not be used without the prior written permission of the Foundation or the respective owners in any way not provided for in these Terms.
Provided that you comply with these Terms, the Foundation hereby grants you permission to:
(i) use the Website from your personal devices under the Terms provided for in this document; and
(ii) access and view any Content posted on or through the Website solely for personal, non-commercial use.
Downloading or creating copies of the Content, you do not receive any rights to such Content. You must not reproduce, publish, transmit, distribute, modify, create derivative works, or otherwise use the Content for commercial or illegal purposes without our prior written permission. You hereby agree not to change or remove any ownership notices from the materials downloaded or printed from the Website.
We hereby bring to your attention that the Parimatch Foundation will protect its intellectual property rights through all available legal remedies, including criminal prosecution for serious offenses.

Rules for Linking to the Website

You may link to our Website, provided that you do so in a fair and legal way and do not harm our reputation or use it.
You must not put a link to our Website on any website not owned by you.
Disclaimer of Warranties and Limitation of Liability
The Website is provided on an “as is” basis. Unless otherwise expressly provided by these Terms or other policies on the Website, the Foundation waives all guarantees within the maximum legal limits in relation to the Website, its functionality and Content.
The Foundation is responsible for the use of charitable donations in accordance with the current legislation of Ukraine.
However, we do not make any promises or guarantees, in particular regarding the accuracy, usefulness, reliability and correct operation of the Website. The Foundation does not guarantee the continuous and safe operation of the Website, correction of any defects, or absence of viruses or other malicious elements.
The Foundation shall not be responsible if any information, materials, or content available on the Website is inaccurate or incomplete, as well as for typographical errors or shortcomings in the text or other materials.
In no event shall the Foundation, its founders, employees, contractors or volunteers be liable for direct, indirect, incidental, special, awarded and incidental damages related to the use or inability to use the Website, including, but not limited to, any damages resulting from errors, omissions and interruptions in operation, defects, viruses, even if the Foundation has been made aware of the possibility of such losses.
The above provisions on disclaimer of warranties and limitation of liability shall apply to the maximum extent permitted by applicable law.

Indemnification

To the maximum extent permitted by applicable law, you agree to indemnify and hold harmless the Foundation, our partners, employees, contractors and volunteers in case of any claims, liability, damages, losses and expenses, including reasonable legal and accounting costs, in any way related to or arising from: (I) your violation of any of the provisions of these Terms, (ii) your use / improper use of the Website, Content, features available on the Website, or (iii) your violation of laws or third party rights.
You also agree to indemnify the Foundation for any losses and costs incurred by it (including fees or expenses for lawyers, accountants, professional consultants and other experts) in connection with the defense or settlement of disputes arising from your use of the Website for any illegal or prohibited purposes.
We hereby reserve the right to choose the legal defense methods we deem to be appropriate, including cases in which you release us from liability. Therefore, you agree to cooperate with us in implementing our strategy to protect your rights.

Website Security

Although the Website uses encryption protection software in areas where online payment details are accepted, the security of information and payments transmitted over the Internet cannot be guaranteed.

Email messages

By providing us with your email address through the Website, you understand and agree that we may send you information to the contact details provided, in particular to:
(i) notify you of updates on the Website;
(ii) provide the information or materials related to your use of the Website, making charitable contributions and use of their funds, information related to the Foundation’s activities;
(iii) provide the information about amendments to these Terms.
You can opt out of receiving email messages from us by following the instructions provided in such messages.

Force Majeure Circumstances

We are not responsible to you for any violation of these Terms, loss or damage that you may incur as a result of any event or circumstance beyond our reasonable control, including but not limited to strikes, war, lockouts or other industrial disputes, system failure or network access, flood, fire, explosion or accident.

Validity

No changes to these Terms are valid or effective unless approved by us in writing. We reserve the right to amend these Terms from time to time. Our amended Terms will be displayed on the Website, and by continuing to use and access the Website after such amendments, you agree to any changes made by us.

Dispute Resolution

We make every effort to resolve any disputes with you quickly and efficiently. If you have any questions, please contact us within the shortest possible time.
These Terms and the legal relations arising from them are regulated by the legislation of Ukraine.

Contact Information

If you have any questions or comments about these Terms, the Website, or the activities of the Parimatch Foundation, please contact us at:
[email protected]
199 Christodoulou Chatzipavlou, 4th floor, apartment/office 4A, 3036, Limassol, Cyprus
10A MYKOLA BAZHAN AVENUE, OFFICE 5, KYIV, 02072

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to the website: https:// https://parimatch.foundation/

Information about the Charitable Foundation

Parimatch Foundation is an international charitable foundation established by Parimatch in 2019 to support sustainable long-term initiatives and projects (hereinafter referred to as the Foundation).
Representative office in Ukraine: 10A Mykola Bazhan Avenue, office 5, 02072, Kyiv
Representative office in Cyprus: 199 Christodoulou Chatzipavlou, 4th floor, apartment/office 4A, 3036, Limassol, Cyprus.
Email address: [email protected]

Personal Data Collection

Personal data is any information that allows the Foundation to identify and contact a User. The Foundation collects and stores information when a User visits the website, asks questions, fills out forms, leaves a request, makes a charitable donation, or sends an email. Such personal data may include (without limitation): full name, last name, phone number, payment information and email address, etc.

The Foundation uses the User’s personal data to perform agreed transactions (charitable donation), answer questions and respond to requests, send messages, the latest news, in order to be able to give feedback to the User on the result of fund-raising or the result of the use of the funds collected, as well as to be able to identify the payment to answer further questions, etc.

Cookie

Cookie is a text file or files containing a small amount of information that is sent to a web browser and stored on the User’s device. These devices can include a computer, mobile phone, or another device through which a User can access the Website. Cookies help you measure the Website performance, improve and customize the content, and make the Website use more user-friendly. The cookies used do not identify the User. Instead, they identify the User’s web browser.

Most web browsers are set to accept cookies. If the User prefers not to receive them, they can configure their browser not to accept cookies or report their use. There are also software products that can manage cookies. However, refusal to accept cookies by the User’s web browser may restrict the operation of this website.

Personal Data Processing

By visiting this website, the User agrees and accepts this Policy and allows collection, use and disclosure of information about themselves in accordance with the purposes set out below.

When a User accesses the Website, the Foundation processes its data, namely:
· the data provided both when filling out registration forms (full name, phone number, email address), making payments, and when using the services;
· cookies;
· IP addresses;
· Internet browser settings (User-agent);
· UTM parameters;
· geolocation;
· device type;
· browser type, data about your interaction with the website (session ID).

The Foundation collects only those personal data (any information, namely: first and last name, login and password for access, email address, contact phone number, date of birth, gender, etc.) that have been knowingly and voluntarily provided by a User as a subject of personal data for the purpose of using the Website’s services, which under legislation is regarded as the consent of the personal data subject to the processing of their personal data in accordance with the purpose of their processing formulated in this Policy.

Access to Information

The Foundation has taken a number of technological, physical and administrative measures to protect against unauthorized access, as well as to store and properly use a User-specific data.

In accordance with the rules for storing and using personal information and as far as it is acceptable from a commercial point of view, the Organizer restricts the access to a User’s personal data. However, the Foundation administrators and employees need such personal data to fulfill their obligations.

The Foundation is also entitled to disclose personal data to third parties:
· with the User’s permission;
· in cases defined by law, and only (if necessary) in the interests of national security, economic well-being and human rights.

The Foundation is also entitled to disclose personal data, provided that such disclosure is necessary to protect its rights or property, or the rights or property of other users of the website. This is also possible in case of emergency circumstances that involve actions to ensure personal security of other users of the Website or an unlimited number of people.

In addition to the above points, the Foundation will use the information, including the exchange of information, with its partners and subcontractors who process data (including, where appropriate, the information on the User) on behalf of the Foundation to prepare and provide relevant individual marketing materials, solutions, send online newsletters to email, send SMS messages, send messages to mobile messengers, etc.

The Foundation does not collect the information which processing is limited by certain legislative requirements, such as information on racial or ethnic origin, political, religious and ideological beliefs, membership in political parties and trade unions, criminal sentence, as well as data related to health, sexual life, biometric or genetic data (in accordance with Article 7 of the Law of Ukraine “On Personal Data Protection”).

Personal data is stored for a period no longer than necessary in accordance with the purpose of their processing.

The Website may contain links to other websites (for informational purposes only). This Policy will not apply to other websites which links you may decide to follow. In this regard, the Foundation recommends that you review the privacy and personal data policy of each website before transferring any personal data there.

Personal Data Protection

The Foundation uses generally accepted standards of technological and operational protection of information and personal data from their loss, misuse, modification or destruction. However, despite all efforts, the Foundation cannot guarantee absolute protection from any threats that arise outside the limits of its regulations.

The Foundation shall ensure the application of all relevant confidentiality obligations, as well as provide technical and organizational security measures to prevent unauthorized or unlawful disclosure or processing of such information and data, their accidental loss, destruction or damage.

Rights of the Personal Data Subject

The Foundation shall inform a User about their rights as a personal data subject, which are regulated by the Law of Ukraine “On Personal Data Protection”, namely:

· to know about the sources of collection, the location of their personal data, the purpose of their processing, the location or place of residence (stay) of the owner or administrator of personal data, or to give appropriate instructions to receive this information to persons authorized by them, except in cases established by law;
· to receive the information about the conditions for granting access to personal data, in particular the information about third parties to whom such personal data is transferred;
· to have access to their personal data;
· to receive no later than thirty calendar days from the date of receipt of the request, except in cases provided for by law, a response on whether their personal data is being processed, as well as to receive the content of such personal data;
· to submit a reasoned request to the owner of personal data with an objection to the processing of their personal data;
· to submit a reasoned request for modification or destruction of their personal data by any owner and administrator of personal data, if this data is processed illegally or is unreliable;
· to protect their personal data from illegal processing and accidental loss, destruction, damage due to deliberate concealment, failure to provide or untimely provision of them, as well as to protect against providing information that is unreliable or discredits the honor, dignity and business reputation of an individual;
· to submit complaints about the processing of their personal data to the Commissioner or to the court;
· to apply legal remedies in case of violation of the legislation on personal data protection;
· to make reservations regarding the restriction of the right to process their personal data when providing consent;
· to revoke consent to the processing of personal data;
· to know the mechanism of automatic processing of personal data;
· to protect against an automated decision that has legal consequences for them.

Cancellation of Subscription or Termination of Participation

If a User validly and reasonably wants to refuse to cooperate or communicate with the Foundation in any form (in full or in part), they can do so by contacting the Foundation by e-mail at [email protected]
Amendments and Notifications of Change
The Foundation has the right to amend this Policy at any time by publishing relevant changes on the Website. All Users are asked to review this Policy from time to time in order to be aware of any amendments.
Privacy Complaints, Questions, and Suggestions
If a User has any questions or suggestions regarding the current provisions of the Privacy Policy, they should contact the Foundation by email at [email protected]

 

Thank you!
You are subscribed to the newsletter

Join us on social media

Thank you, the email has been successfully sent! We will contact you to clarify all questions :)

Join us on social media